Trading on a Mac

Discussion in 'Brokers & Trading Platforms' started by rishikesh_m, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. rishikesh_m

    rishikesh_m Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi,

    I am using a Macintosh for my online trading and am finding it quite to get a good broker on this platform.

    The only service I have been able to use is ICICIDirect but they have very high brokerage. The other is Rmoney where it is really slow.

    I am an investor and take positional trades occasionally.

    Are there any other options for Web based services with reasonable brokerage ?
     
  2. vasa1

    vasa1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    43
    If you have Microsoft Windows emulation, then whether you use a Mac or not should be unimportant. Correct?

    If you don't, may be you'll be limited to web-based platforms. Here also many require Internet Explorer and not other browsers.

    My personal experience is with Geojit's Gold Platform which is web-based with streaming quotes (live). This site works best with MS Internet Explorer (which doesn't come in a Mac version, right?). Apple Safari, Firefox, also work but much more slowly. I don't understand why. Geojit seems to have removed the Rs. 300 minimum monthly brokerage for this platform.
     
  3. rishikesh_m

    rishikesh_m Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    8
    vasaji,

    Thanks , I have intel mac so can run xp but too lazy for that [:D]

    I was looking for a web based platform since i am an occasional trader / investor.

    Thanks for advising re geojit, will try for a demo. Actually there is IE6 for mac but for some reason many web based platform which specifically ask for IE6 don't run on the mac version.

    I will take a demo of geojit and let see how it goes.

    Thanks a lot for the reply !!
     
  4. S S

    S S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    2,225
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Bangalore

    This is a news to me. I had been searching for a broker who could offer online trading program using Mac, but was unable to find one. Now you say that ICICI Direct and R Money offer this platform....?

    Do they have a separate software or is it web based program [the later being more likely, as the speed is less, according to you]

    Thanks.
     
  5. rishikesh_m

    rishikesh_m Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    8
    No they are not offering any platform, it is just that since both are offering web based trading, it is possible to trade on these sites using a mac.

    Some like Motilal Oswal need a IE6 running on a XP while Kotak had a web based platform which would not work properly on Safari or Firefox.

    IE6 is supposed to have serious security flaws, I wonder why many of our brokers insist on IE6 and not firefox.
     
  6. S S

    S S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    2,225
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Very simple facts :

    1. IE6 has the provision to disable the Java and instead enable Microsoft VM [MVM]. This is because, the MS lost the case against Sun Micro and is not in a position to introduce MVM from Dec 2007 onwards. The brokers who do NOT wish to alter/upgrade their software, wish to adhere to IE6. NUTS!

    2. I have used Safari-FireFox on Mac for login for India Infoline and Sharekhan. The website sucks for both. It's speed is NOT even 1% of the speed I get for TTAdvance on PC.

    3. A fortnight ago, I had visited HO of India Infoline, and had had a long chat with the concerned persons. Now they appear to have developed an interest in developing a separate version of TTAdvance for Mac. If that happens, Mac users shall have ateast one broker, satisfying their needs. Hope it gets done soon.

    Cheers!
     

  7. vasa1

    vasa1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Forgot to mention that HDFC Securities claims that their trading site now works with both IE and Firefox. Their minimum brokerage keeps me away though.

    You can visit at hdfcsec.com.
     
  8. S S

    S S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    2,225
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Bangalore
    That site may work for Firefox, but it does NOT mean that it works on Mac :D
     
    vasa1 likes this.
  9. manishag

    manishag New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    you can try angel anywhere as it uses sun java so it should run on the mac. you can also try 5 paisa web terminal it also uses sun java. so it will also work on your system. only thing that may cause problem is browser compatibility
     
  10. S S

    S S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    2,225
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Bangalore
    No. You are under very wrong impression. Usage of Java is NOT a sufficient condition to run the program on Mac. The program itself is required to be made to run on Mac. 5Paisa has agreed to look into it from development point of view, for a fresh separate version of TTAdvance for Mac. Hope they succeed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page