Motilal Oswal - Problem with Software???

Discussion in 'Brokers & Trading Platforms' started by nkhsms, May 13, 2008.

  1. nkhsms

    nkhsms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had applied for Motilal Oswal trading account with software version. My account is activate since 1/april but unable to trade with software.

    Customer service executive is telling me of problem with software & no new connections are being accepted for software based trading. Also he states all existing customers using software are disabled from trading on software & they have to use web based trading.

    Can forum members using Motilal Oswal - Software confirm this?

    Thanks,
    Harish
     
  2. arvindhbadri

    arvindhbadri Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    second that.....i do face such problem though i currently use only web based trader...moreover is there any desktop{software} version [like PIB ,ODIN,KEAT,TTADV ] for motilal oswal and if so kindly post the link for download..
     
  3. nkhsms

    nkhsms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Even the web version works pathetic....during first half hour, ticker refresh is bad & frequently gets struck up.

    Motilal Oswal has a software based trading -- called MyBroker. Download is available in their website & needs activatation in backend server. This software had realtime quotes + graphs + information etc ...just like 5paisa or indiabulls PIB. Not sure whether we can share links in this forum....software is approx 5 mb (available with me).
     
  4. rishikesh_m

    rishikesh_m Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    8
    MyBroker is available and is extremely depressing. The Motilal Oswal sub broker I joined with gave me extremely good offer of 20 paisa brokerage.

    However My broker won't work on firefox or google chrome or opera. It won't work on Win vista. You have to have IE6 (not 7) running on a Win XP. when I called their customer service I was told that one has to turn off the anti-virus to get it to work.

    Unfortunately I have to move away from MOSL and looking for other options which work on multiple OS / browsers. I am basically a mac user.

    ICICI seems perfect except for the high brokerage and at times they are inaccessible !!!

    Also customer service from my MOSL sub broker was 100 times better than what one gets from ICICI
     
  5. pritam1232007

    pritam1232007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    kolkata
    u can download this my broker software from www.motilaloswal.com/asian but this is not free software i think so because i have a new account for online trading... i got my id and password both are working and i am able to login through their website but not able to login through their software it show error "could not contact trading engine" or " u are not logged in trading " they said it will cost 1000 rs for activating that software but they are not sure....
    i don't think these guys were going to help me..if any online user of motilal facing this type of problem plz post here... thank you
     
  6. Northie

    Northie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    justtrade (bajaj capital) is even worse. Their web based trading system was unavailable for 9:55 AM to 10:40 AM yesterday and today. They were even not picking the calls. WTF. Due to that I lost money in one of delivery position which was going to be profitable otherwise.
     

Share This Page