TradeTiger Did not accept Square off order

Discussion in 'Investors Grievances' started by markonnet, May 3, 2011.

  1. markonnet

    markonnet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Panaji, Goa
    Hi,

    Did anyone else faced a problem in squaring off futures position in TradeTiger today?

    I had a long Bank of India position and it did not trigger my stop loss as well as it did not accept my manual order to sell. I tried for more then 6 times throughout the day and all I got was the below message:

    03/05/2011 15:21:06 : You have placed an order for NSEFO , BANKINDIA 26-May-2011 through Normal Order Placement.

    I tried market orders and that too did not get filled.

    So I tried another long order and it accepted immediately. Now I have two long orders in a falling market and the software just does not allow me to square off.

    I am already down by Rs. 19000 in just one day. And worst off, I had to now carry forward this position overnight. I tried messaging to my account manager but no response from his side. I tried sending an email to sharekhan customer service but so far no reply. I am outside of India.

    Can somebody advise me as to what I can do in this situation?

    Thanks for your help.

    Mark
     
  2. Subhadip

    Subhadip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,973
    Likes Received:
    7,582
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    in-ter-net
    C all and trade dear....


    do not loose money by this way..

    bad impression .
     
  3. MANISH_DAMANI

    MANISH_DAMANI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    1,774
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi I am user of trade tiger. Some times like 1-2 times in a day or two it happens might be because of our mistake too.If u place limit order then please check correct bid u have put or not as it happens in hurry with me many times. reload the trade tiger old version. Some times due to volatility it also happens like in silver I have seen that my system is slower than volatility in recent fall. If u want to square off any time best way is put bid little down with best buyer then it cuts. Sometimes it happens say bid rate 110.05 but we put 110.02 as bid accepted in .05 paisa difference. Check as problem should not carry for shuch intervals. I hope u have covered from your loss as BOI bounces back almost above to your buy price of that day. all the best.
     
    markonnet likes this.
  4. columbus

    columbus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    15,047
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    You try Customer Service and they are very helpful.
     
    markonnet and Subhadip like this.
  5. S-1585

    S-1585 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I have opened TradeTiger after many months.
    I am having 1.0.4.9 version.
    What I see that Nifty price as 557000,00 instead of 5570.00 in mktwatch window. In market depth window it is correct.
    Any idea of to fix this?
     
  6. srivi_trade

    srivi_trade New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Check your regional settings number format. IT resolve the issue.
     
    S-1585 likes this.

  7. S-1585

    S-1585 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Many thanks !!!
     
  8. nisha.dhar

    nisha.dhar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I would never call and trade... its irritating! i mean when i have my own ways to do it y would i need any other persons help for it? apart every call does charge extra!:annoyed:

    i am using a trading platform of reliance securities, been trading using this platform since some time now... *touchwood* i hv neva expectd any such arror with their platform....:clapping:

    i suggest you should go in for a good powerful platform! like do some research on whos platform is that powerful! apart you also need to research on a good cooperative customer support, just in case! its a must if u r into day trading!

    and honestly reliance securities does...

    its about your hard earned money, you just cant affort to loose it jus because there is an error with your platform... apart its your money why should you tell the dealer and get unwanted suggestions from him???:thumb:
     
  9. markonnet

    markonnet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Panaji, Goa
    Yes I did Columbus. As per them my software needs updated with the latest dll files. I did that and it started working fine.

    I think the old version is fine but I like the 'span to excel' feature of TT2 very helpful. It allows me to have my watchlist in excel and then I can do all my analysis in realtime as price moves tick by tick. Some of the things I do are find fibonacci levels, color code and sort by color (MS Excel 2007) volume greater then yesterday by say 50%, 100% or just about anything. It also gives a good eyeball view of security which are near the low or high. Calculate pivot points, find Gaps and at what % they have gapped from their close etc.

    If any of you are interested, I can share my worksheet with you. I only trade futures by the way.

    Cheers!!!

    Mark
     
  10. Gdraj

    Gdraj New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi.. I'm having some Q's regarding Trade Tiger. I use Trade tiger for my trading. Though, not a full fledged Trader..

    Does Trade tiger is enough for Intra-Day trading..? We don't need other RT Data providers..?

    How to place a stop loss order in Trade Tiger..?

    I'm asking it here because the thread starter and Columbus are familiar with the S/W.. Hope its not irrelevant..

    Thank You..
     
Loading...

Share This Page