Insta Trade RelianceMoney

Discussion in 'Brokers & Trading Platforms' started by deepakji, Jun 23, 2007.

  1. deepakji

    deepakji Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hello Gentlemen :

    I have never been able to access Insta Trade which gives the real time track of the market fluctuations ,although I have set up the system requirements for using the Insta Trade requiremets viz disabling Sun JVM and enabled Microsoft VM as per their manual
    Also the Demonstration on how to use their trading products can never be accessed.:confused:
    The representative of Reliance Money who opened the demat account for me told me that only if I have substantial turnover during the year I can have access to the real time ticker.........

    Has anybody been able to access the Insta Trade....?

    Regards
    deepakji
     
  2. akg7091

    akg7091 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I can use it without any problems. It worked from the word go, never gave me any problems.
     
  3. uasish

    uasish Guest

    akg7091,
    It is yet to be activated by RMoney not only for me but also of few my trader friends.

    Asish
     
  4. Dev Mookerji

    Dev Mookerji Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    876
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Delhi/Kolkata
    I have got Instatrade. But datas available here is not real time. It is Appx 2 minutes delayed compared to PIB or some other ODIN. The system is slow, with some hanging problem & also order execution problem specially on opending & closing hours.

    Better to avoid it.

    dev mookerji
     
  5. uasish

    uasish Guest

    Thks for warning us.
     
  6. Dev Mookerji

    Dev Mookerji Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    876
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Delhi/Kolkata
    Asishda,

    Its my duty , to inform other trders. This forums are meant for that only- exchanging views.

    dev
     

  7. deepakji

    deepakji Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Dear akj7091!

    If Instatrade works for you ,it implies that the function does not depend on the turnover as informed by the RelianceMoney salesperson..
    Thanks for the infromation

    Rgds
    deepakji
     
  8. akg7091

    akg7091 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Actually, I forgot to mention one thing. I opened 5 accounts with reliancemoney and my condition was that instatrade has to be activated on my account else I won't open the others. Otherwise, from what I heard they ask a monthly turnover of atleast 50lac for instatrade.

    And yes, it is slower compared to others ( not 2 mins, maybe 5 sec )
    Haven't used it much, so can't comment on execution speed
     
  9. deepakji

    deepakji Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Dear akg709!
    Thanks ,now i have a confirmation that the turnover should be 50 lacks.....
    To be frank trading with reliance money is a pain.....The screens dont open as windows , unike ICICI direct where you can monitor several stocks at a time...without the instatrade its not likely that i will ever have a turnover of 50 Lacs......so I better stick to ICICIDIRECT.......who has slashed rates now....If reliancemoney really has interest in becoming No 1 portal for trading it has to offer real time experience beforhand to its new customers.(Even the Demo dosent function...??)
    Rgds
    deepakji
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2007
  10. bangerabs

    bangerabs Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Dear all,

    I have opened 2 a/cts with RM, but find that the website or instatrade is not functioning properly. I hv observed many lacunas in the trading platform as compared to any other broking house. To mention particularly about insta-trade, I would only say that website is better than so called insta-trade. Only advantage in insta-trade is that u have specific scrip codes in market watchlist, whereas in website every time one has to search for it. Regarding
    realtime price, I observe that in case of NSE, the data is atleast 3 minutes slower as compared to Data in PIB and in BSE it is not refreshed at all after opening the site. I fought for activation of Insta-trade and find that my energy/time/money were waste. It displays only NSE msgs; that too so fast that one would never be able to read it or understand it.

    In the contract note that is available on website, there is no subtotal/scripwise total/or details of intra-day or delivery details. One has to reconcile manually.

    On the whole, as of now, R-M is worst for trading. Let us see whether there will be improvement in the site or not.

    I had opened the accounts in April. By now, I hv decided to quit. For the time being, reduced trading in RM and started withdrawing credit balance.

    Comparably, India bull is better. But here the problems faced by me are (1) I receive hard copy of contract notes only once in a week or so. Hence, lose track of purchases/deliveries. (2) the soft copy could not be downloaded or reconciled as it has no head or tail i.e. no summary or traded/delivered/ scripwise total and size of the c/note is so large that it can not fitted in A4 size printing. As I am trading continuously and has more volume running at times into 4 to 5 pages or even more, I find it impossible to reconcile. Hence I hv been looking for alternative.

    The best is SSKI. But, the brokerage is highest and BSE trading option is not available for all scrips. I stick to IB, since I find that PIB is excellent and they hv given me lower brokerage, without any pre-condition.
     
Loading...

Share This Page