FLIP from Geojit

Discussion in 'Brokers & Trading Platforms' started by vasa1, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. vasa1

    vasa1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I hope that the (few) members who use this particular platform which has been made available recently post their experiences here.

    I've been using it for about a week and I'm not unhappy compared to their previous Platinum platform.

    There are some differences that I have to get used to and the Customer Care (technical section) seem to be swamped with calls since I can't get through to them. The help menu which is offline in the FLIP\config directory has solved quite a few of my difficulties.

    I still have a few left. In particular, I'm struggling to arrange the position of the various windows called up by F3, F8, and Alt+F6 so that they always come up where I want them.

    The trade summary at the end of the day (or at any time) can be downloaded as an Excel (.xls) file although I'd prefer a plain vanilla .csv file. That's because I use Open Office Calc and not Excel for my spreadsheets.

    The other glaring problem is that the trades don't show up on the Gold (web-based) platform anymore.

    The advantage of the Gold platform is that one can see one's trades from any computer with a browser and internet. So in case one is somewhere else on a computer without FLIP installed, one can do a minimum of work at least.
     
  2. rajputz

    rajputz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    3,298
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Una
    flip is not good at al....its terminal is most differnt then any on the planet...i used it some time back and it doesnt have indicators working.....so i refused to take it.
     
    vasa1 likes this.
  3. jym_equity

    jym_equity New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    It seems that Geojit is taking the customers on a ride as I feel that the s/ware connects to the online java portal. Cosmetic changes are given to the application
     
  4. vasa1

    vasa1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Interesting observation. Disagree re. "the s/ware connects to the online java portal". This may be only for the customer care aspect. Here Geojit seems 100% dependent on Internet Explorer being present on the PC.

    I've asked them repeatedly why they don't get browser-agnostic but there's stony silence :mad: I use Firefox wherever possible.

    If you describe how you connect to the internet (BB speed) and from what spec. PC (esp. RAM & processor speed), things may get clearer.
     
  5. rajputz

    rajputz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    3,298
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Una
    ventura and indiainfoline are much better then geojit and any other....cheapest and best service provider also...
     
  6. rahul_deshpande

    rahul_deshpande New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    using flip we can not put buy or sell order , interface in not so good some web sites providng very good charts than flip . I was confused what is the use of flip?
     

  7. rajputz

    rajputz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    3,298
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Una
    and they say that it is the best on planet...hahaha
     
  8. vasa1

    vasa1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    43
    After downloading and installing FLIP, you have to e-mail customer care and they will activate the platform the next day! I learnt that the hard way.
     
  9. jym_equity

    jym_equity New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Friends.
    Even when u want 2 place the buy/sell order thru F2/F3, the window that opens shows the indicator as loading and after some time does the window open.....

    I access thru a 256KB DSL, Intel Pentium Dual Core 1.84Ghz, 3.0GB RAM...........i think a decent configuration for a PC.

    While when I viewed a demo from Ventura, it was like lighting compared to FLIP, you press F2/F3 and the window pops up. Didnt opt for Ventura as they had a settlement for T+1 built into their system and a customer access gets blocked if the margin is -ve on T+1 day.

    Thanks
     
  10. vasa1

    vasa1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Your specs should be more than enough!

    For me the buy sell is F1/F2 but I don't have any opening lag there. For me viewing the portfolio (Alt F5) takes some time but I have 60+ scrips in my holding ;). Once it opens, it works fine.

    I connect successfully through a 1xCDMA Reliance Netconnect (max 230 kbps) without any problem (other than the Alt F5 one).
     

Share This Page